ALIFE Workshop: Exploiting synergies between biology and artificial life technologies: tools, possibilities, and examples
Venue: SUNY Global Center
Date: 30th of July, 2014
13:00-13:05 | Introduction (Kasper Stoy) |
Bio-Robot HybridsChair: Martin Hanczyc |
|
13:05-13:25 | “Physarum polycephalum: towards a biological controller”, Benjamin Taylor, Andrew Adamatzky, John Greenman, and Ioannis Ieropoulos, University of West of England |
13:25-13:45 | “Designing a Robotic Platform Controlled by Cultured Neural Cells”, Atsushi Masumori, Norihiro Maruyama, Julien Hubert, Takeshi Mita, Douglas Bakkum, Hirokazu Takahashi and Takashi Ikegami, University of Tokyo, ETH Züruch |
13:45-14:05 | “Artificial control of microbial life: Towards a urine fuelled robot”, Papaharalabos G, Greenman J, Stinchcombe A, Melhuish C and Ieropoulos I, Bristol Robotics Lab, University of West of England |
14:05-14:25 | “Artificial photosynthesis coupled with electricity generation – microbial fuel cells as artificial plants”, Iwona Gajda, John Greenman, Andrew Stinchcombe, Chris Melhuish and Ioannis Ieropoulos, Bristol Robotics Laboratory, University of West of England |
14:25-14:40 | Discussion |
14:40-14:50 | Break |
Bio-Inspired Artificial Life SystemsChair: Kasper Stoy |
|
14:50-15:10 | “Dynamic Homeostasis in Packet Switching Network”, Mizuki Oka, Hirotake Abe, Takashi Ikegami, University of Tokyo,University of Tsukuba |
15:10-15:30 | “Evolution of Artificial Soundscape in a Natural Environment”, Norihiro Maruyama, Itsuki Doi, Atsushi Masumori, Mizuki Oka, Takashi Ikegami, Victoria Vesna, Charles Taylor, University of Tokyo, University of Tsukuba, UCLA |
15:30-15:50 | “Acquisition of information – using the environment to program chemical systems”, Lee Cronin, Cronin Group, University of Glasgow |
15:50-16:05 | Discussion |
16:05-16:15 | Break |
ToolsChair: Sabine Hauert |
|
16:15-16:35 | “Artificial Life Cells Run Amok?!”, Martin M. Hanczyc, University of Trento |
16:35-16:55 | “Towards EvoBot: A liquid-handling robot able to automatize and optimize experiments based on real-time feedback”, Andrés Faíña, Farzad Nejatimoharrami and Kasper Stoy, IT University of Copenhagen |
16:55-17:15 | “Soft to Wet: Morphogenetic Engineering in Synthetic Biology”, Jonathan Pascalie, René Doursat, Martin Potier, Antoine Spicher, Taras Kowaliw, Jean-Louis Giavitto and Olivier Michel, Complex Systems Institute Paris île-de-France, Université Paris-Est Créteil, Drexel University, IRCAM |
17:15-17:30 | Discussion |
17:30-17:40 | Break |
ApplicationsChair: Takashi Ikegami |
|
17:40-18:00 | “Assisted Evolution of Protocell Droplets in a Chemo-Robotic Platform”, Juan Manuel Parrilla Gutierrez, Cronin Group, University of Glasgow |
18:00-18:20 | “Insights from Swarm-Robotic Experiments on the Penetration of Targeted Nanoparticles into Tumors”, S. Hauert, M. Rubenstein, S. Berman, A. F. Bagley, R. Nagpal and S. N. Bhatia, Harvard-MIT, Bristol Robotics Laboratory, Harvard, Arizona State University, MIT |
18:20-18:40 | “Optimization of Biofilm Structure by Means of an Evolutionary Platform”, Florian Blauert, Michael Wagner and Harald Horn, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology |
18:40-18:55 | Discussion |
18:55-19:00 | Final discussion and evaluation (Kasper Stoy) |